13 March 2015

A glorious double on Monday evening as our Year 8 and Year 9 teams became Devon Champions, followed by the treble as the Year 8 team also took the Devon Sevens title on Wednesday (beating Ivybridge at Rugby is always an added bonus)!

Well done to players and staff in what has already been a record year for sporting success.

150313 Year 8 Rugby

Year 8 Devon Champions

150313 Year 9 Rugby

 Year 9 Devon Champions

Cross Country

Good luck to Year 11 student Tom Blackford who is running in the English Schools Cross Country Championships in Blackburn tomorrow.

Biology Gold!

Congratulations to Matthew Chiappe and Bradley Hocking who achieved a gold certificate in round one of the British Biology Olympiad with James Blackford, Bradley Dyer and Andrew Brown receiving a bronze award.

Additionally Matthew achieved a high enough score to place him in the first stage of the UK team selection process. He will be competing for a place in the UK team who will be travelling to Denmark for the 2015 International Biology Olympiad.

Ainsley Widdecombe, Head of Biology, said “This is an outstanding set of results and a great achievement for everyone who took part. Students achieving Gold are in the top 7% of over 6,000 student competitors.

I had lunch with the group today to hear about their achievements first hand.

Results

Matthew Chiappe, Gold + second round
Brad Hocking, Gold
James Blackford, Bronze
Bradley Dyer, Bronze
Andrew Brown, Bronze
William Johnson, Highly Commended
Benjamin Steel, Highly Commended
Sami Khan, Commended

150313 Biology Olympiad

Six Keys to Success

Mr Murphy pulled some strings and was rewarded with a visit from Olympian silver medallist Heather Fell.

Heather visited the school as part of the Sky Sports Living for Sport initiative, a project aimed at promoting six keys of success to the school and a small project group of Year 7 students.

These are designed to help young people develop valuable life skills that will help them inside and outside school, now and in the future.

  • Mental toughness
  • Hunger to achieve
  • People skills
  • Sports and life knowledge
  • Breaking barriers
  • Planning for success

150313 Heather Fell1

150313 Heather Fell2

Ultimate Success

Following the success of our Ultimate teams at the national championships we are delighted and proud that Thomas Ringrose 10E, Toby Roberts 10E and Oscar Parsons 9E have been selected for the GB U17 Ultimate squad.

150313 Ultimate

Celebrating Creativity

Inspired by the themes and photographers included in the ‘Open For Business’ exhibition at the Plymouth City Museum, Mrs Burdon and the DHSB photography club worked with local independent businesses to capture a snap shot of their products and the business owner.

Their work can be seen here.

130313 George allan

George Allan

130313 Jaydon Weston

Jaydon Weston

130313 Cyryl Marchewski

Cyryl Marchewski

The Year 11 Product Design classes have completed their coursework and have produced a great range of innovative, high quality products. The department intend to exhibit their work later in the year.

150313 Luke Staszeweski

Luke Staszewski

150313 Nick Glasson

Nick Glasson

Celebrating Young Performers

Talented students Ed Rescorl and Kai Benjamin will be performing in the fifth annual ‘Celebrating Young Performers’ charity concert to be held in the Roland Levinsky building at 7.00pm on 15 March.

Read more here.